Login Register Login

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach by which Cloverlea Designs will take in relation to the treatment of any Personal Information. It outlines how Cloverlea Designs will collect, use and keep secure your personal information. This policy has been written in keeping with the Privacy Act (1988) and our obligation, Cloverlea Designs, to you under the same.

Collection

Cloverlea Designs will only collect personal information where it is necessary for us to perform one or more of our activities or functions necessary to provide you a service or product. The term ‘collect’ should be clarified as gathering, acquiring, or obtaining by any means, information where individuals are either identifiable or identified. This is firstly and primarily the reason for collecting this data.

A secondary purpose for collecting this data is to enhance our products and procedures. This may include our billing management, business planning and development, promotional enhancements and buyer profiling.

We will not collect the third kind of information – Sensitive- without your explicit consent if it does not prove necessary in providing you your service or product you have purchased.

Use

Cloverlea Designs will obtain your consent before using any sensitive personal information for anything other than the primary and secondary reason for collection.

Cloverlea Designs may use personal information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety. It may also use personal information for reasons related to law enforcement or internal investigations into unlawful activities.

Cloverlea Designs will take reasonable steps to ensure all information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Disclosure

Cloverlea Designs may disclose personal information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual. This will include obtaining the individual's consent for Disclosures made under the credit reporting requirements of the Privacy Act.

Cloverlea Designs may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law or whereby the disclose of such personal information could avoid imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety.

Cloverlea Designs does not look to sell or share its customer lists on a commercial basis with any 3rd party.

Information Quality

Cloverlea Designs will look to actively review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved and will take all necessary steps to destroy/de-identify personal information after a maximum of seven (7) years from the date of the last customer interaction, unless decreed by law to abstain.

Information Security

All employees and/or contractors to Cloverlea Designs will perform their duties maintaining the Cloverlea Designs policy in relation to the Privacy Policy. Should you wish to understand, inquiry further, comment or list a compliant in relations to privacy, please do so by contacting Cloverlea Designs Customer Service.

Page generated on Wed Sep 3 02:38:17 2014